You may appeal your assessment on the grounds of taxability, uniformity of assessment, and improper valuation. O.C.G.A. §48-5-311(e).
[…] O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(e)(2)(B).
After your appeal is forwarded to the Board of Equalization, within 15 days of receipt of your appeal, the Board of Equalization will set a hearing date and send you a notification with the date and time. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(e)(6)(A).
At the Board of Equalization hearing you may present evidence and witnesses. You may also cross-examine the appraiser defending the Board of Assessors’ assessment. The Board of Equalization will then deliberate and render a decision. The Board of Equalization will put its decision in writing and hand deliver it to each party. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(e)(6)(D).
If you remain unsatisfied, you may appeal to Superior Court within 30 days of the Board of Equalization decision. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(g)(2).
Yes, “[i]f the final determination of value on appeal is 85 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator as to any real property, the taxpayer, in addition to the interest provided for in subsection (m) of this Code section, shall recover costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the action.” O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(g)(4)(B)(ii)(III).
Generally no, subject to few exceptions. SeeC.G.A. §48-5-299(c), which provides: