You may appeal your assessment on the grounds of taxability, uniformity of assessment, and improper valuation. O.C.G.A. §48-5-311(e).
[…] O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(e)(6)(D).
If you remain unsatisfied, you may appeal to Superior Court within 30 days of the Board of Equalization decision. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(g)(2).
Yes, “[i]f the final determination of value on appeal is 85 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator as to any real property, the taxpayer, in addition to the interest provided for in subsection (m) of this Code section, shall recover costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the action.” O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(g)(4)(B)(ii)(III).
Generally no, subject to few exceptions. SeeC.G.A. §48-5-299(c), which provides:
When the value of real property is reduced or is unchanged from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment and such valuation is established as the result of either an appeal decision rendered pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an appeal that this subsection shall apply in any year, the valuation so established by appeal decision or agreement may not be increased by the board of tax assessors during the next two successive years, subject to the following exceptions:
(1) This subsection shall not apply to a valuation established by an appeal decision if the taxpayer or his or her authorized representative failed to attend the appeal hearing or provide the board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator with some written evidence supporting the taxpayer’s opinion of value;
(2) This subsection shall not apply to a valuation established by an appeal decision or agreement if the taxpayer files a return at a different valuation during the next two successive years;
(3) If the taxpayer files an appeal pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311 during the next two successive years, the board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator may increase or decrease the value of the real property based on the evidence presented by the parties during the appeal process; and
(4) The board of tax assessors may increase or decrease the value of the real property if, after a visual on-site inspection of the property, it is found that there have been substantial additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board of tax assessors’ records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other material factors that substantially affect the current fair market value of such property.